CALL US NOW ON 0207 790 2000

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visas

You will search far and wide for the right people for your business. Our job is to make sure they can start working for you here in the UK as soon as possible with minimal difficulty.

get in touch today

Please let us know your name. Please enter a valid phone number
Please let us know your email address. Please let us know your Area of Interest.
Please let us know your message.
Invalid Input

The business immigration solicitors at Adams offer a bespoke service to high net worth clients looking to establish, join or take over a business in the UK. Those seeking to do so can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa which enables them and their family to live in this country in pursuit of their commercial interests. Our visa lawyers can provide exceptional legal support throughout the application process and are available to handle all your immigration needs once you arrive in the UK.

Qualifying criteria

To be eligible to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa you must have at least £200,000 available to invest in a British business or businesses. The company in question may be a sole trader, partnership, or company registered in the UK. This capital can be your own money or that sourced from third parties. You will need to provide evidence of your business intentions to UK Visas & Immigration as part of your application.

Alternatively, an application can be made if you have access to £50,000 of funding from UK Entrepreneurial seed funding competitions endorsed by UK Trade & Investment, a UK Government Department, or from Devolved Government Departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland.

Extending your visa

You can extend your stay in the UK as an Entrepreneur if specific requirements are met. To do this, you will need to show that you have invested funds directly into a business or businesses in the UK and have registered as self-employed or registered a new company. Your business must have resulted in the creation of two full-time positions lasting for at least 12 months.

Contact our Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Lawyers in London

Our Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa solicitors can support you throughout your application. We have extensive experience advising on appropriate supporting documents and evidence, as well as assisting with business plans and preparation for immigration interviews to give you the best chance of success.

To arrange a consultation, speak with a member of our business immigration team today on 0207 790 2000 or complete our online enquiry form.