CALL US NOW ON 0207 790 2000

Tier 1 (Investor) Visas

You will search far and wide for the right people for your business. Our job is to make sure they can start working for you here in the UK as soon as possible with minimal difficulty.

get in touch today

Please let us know your name. Please enter a valid phone number
Please let us know your email address. Please let us know your Area of Interest.
Please let us know your message.
Invalid Input

If you are a high net worth individual looking to make substantial investments in the UK, you may be entitled to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa which will give you and your family the right to reside in the UK. Adams Law business immigration specialists can provide legal assistance and support throughout the application process and beyond.

Qualifying criteria

For individuals to be eligible for a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa, they must be able to demonstrate that they have at least £2million of their own money which can be freely transferred to the UK. If applicants can evidence this for at least three months before the date that they apply, they are not required to provide evidence of the source of this income, although the UK Home Office can request evidence to prove that it was lawfully obtained. Since 6th April 2015 applicants are also required to hold a UK bank account before making their application.

Post-entry requirements

Within three months of their arrival in the UK, Tier 1 (Investor) Visa holders must invest all of the £2million investment funds in a specified form of investment. These investments are UK Government bonds, share or loan capital in active and trading UK companies. Failure to do so will limit the length of time the visa holder can remain in the UK and prevent a future application to settle in the UK after the Tier 1 (Investor) Visa has expired.

Contact our Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Lawyers in London

Adams' Tier 1 (Investor) Visa solicitors can assist throughout every stage of this process and adequately prepare the application on behalf of the client if required.

To arrange a consultation, speak with a member of our business immigration team today on 0207 790 2000 or complete our online enquiry form.